Translation Disclaimer

Agencies | Governor
Search Virginia.Gov
Click Here for Additional Resources
Exempt Child Day Program Filing

Questions? Email: exemptions@dss.virginia.gov or call: 804-726-7143

In addition to religiously exempt child day programs (§ 63.2-1716) and certified preschool or nursery school programs (§ 63.2-1717), certain child day programs are also not required to be licensed and are considered exempt from licensure per § 63.2-1715 of the Code of Virginia.

Effective July 1, 2019, child day programs that are exempt from licensure pursuant to the Code of Virginia § 63.2-1715B, excluding religiously exempt child day centers and certified preschool or nursery programs, must file a statement with the Commissioner of the Virginia Department of Social Services (VDSS) prior to beginning operation of a child day program and annually.

Statement of Exemption

Instructions: Complete this document in its entirety, as appropriate. Retain a copy for your records. Please contact your regional licensing office for questions related to completion of this document. For contact info, please click here

*Each location of a child day program must complete a separate "Statement of Exemption."

Top